Wednesday, May 20, 2015

INSTRUCTIONS AND STEP TO GET AMERICAN VISA LOTTERY(GREEN CARD)

The only way to officially apply for a green card
lottery is to apply online at the Dept. of State
web site . Beware of any other non-government
web sites that charge fees for this free
application.

The online form that you fill is called Form
DS-5501, Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form,
that is available only during the DV open
registration period.


You can not download the form and fill it out.

Remember that paper entries are not
accepted. Online process makes the process
more efficient and secure. Moreover,
Department of State uses the special
technology and other means to identify the
persons who commit fraud or illegal
immigration or those who submit multiple
entries.

You should not wait until the last week of the
registration period as there may be heavy
demand and it may result in the web site
delays.

If you do not fill the online form completely,
your entry will be disqualified.

Regardless of who made the entry, if you
make more than one entry, all of your entries
will be disqualified. you are completely responsible
for making sure that information in the entry is
correct and complete.

Do not send any documents (birth certificate,
work experience, school records etc.)
anywhere, other than making an online entry.

Application Instructions

1. FULL NAME - Last/Family Name in Capital
letters, First/Given Name, Middle Name

2. DATE OF BIRTH - Day, Month, Year
Please note that even though the date of birth
format normally used in the U.S. is Month,
Day, Year; you are supposed to write the date
of birth in the format Day, Month, Year as it is
normally used in the most parts of the world.

3. GENDER - Male or Female

4. CITY WHERE YOU WERE BORN - Self-
explanatory.

5. COUNTRY WHERE YOU WERE BORN - The
name of the country that is currently in use for
the place where you were born.

6. COUNTRY OF ELIGIBILITY OR
CHARGEABILITY FOR THE DV PROGRAM - In
most cases, it is the country of your birth.
However, some applicants may be able to use
the country of birth either their spouse or one
of their parents.

7. ENTRY PHOTOGRAPH(S) - Recent digital
photographs of yourself, your spouse and all
your minor unmarried children under 21 years
of age, if applicable. The photograph must be
an individual photograph. Family or group
photographs are not accepted.
Include all your natural children, children of
your other spouse, legally adopted children and
stepchildren who are unmarried under the age
of 21 years on the date of your application. You
need to includes these children even if you are
no longer married to the child's parent, even if
the child does not reside with you and/or will
not immigrate with you.

Do not include your children who are already
U.S. citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents.

If you are married, unless you are legally
separated (i.e., there is a written agreement
recognized by a court or a court order), you
need to include your spouse as well even if he/
she does reside with you and/or will not
immigrate with you. Of course, if you are
legally divorced or widowed, you no longer
have a spouse and you don't have to enter the
former spouse information.

Married children and children 21 years of age
or older are not eligible to be included in your
DV application. However, according to the Child
Status Protection Act (CSPA), it may be
possible for the child to immigrate with you if
the DV application is made before the child
turns 21 and the child turns 21 before visa
issuance. In such cases, he/she may be
protected from aging out and will be treated as
if he/she were under 21 years solely for the
purpose of processing the visa. However, in
order to take advantage of this, the child
actually must seek to acquire the immigrant
visa within a year of the visa becoming
available.

If you fail to list all of your eligible children and/
or your spouse, it will result in the
disqualification of the entire case and the
immigration visa will be rejected at the time of
visa interview. Of course, if you had any
children born after you made the application
and before the visa was issued, you could
obviously not include those children in the
original application and they would still get the
immigrant visa.

Of course, you do not need to be married or
have children in order to apply for lottery green
card.

Photograph instructions

8. MAILING ADDRESS - In Care Of, Address
Line 1, Address Line 2, City/Town, District/
County/Province/State, Postal Code/Zip Code,
and Country.

9. COUNTRY WHERE YOU LIVE TODAY - Self-
explanatory.

10. PHONE NUMBER - It is optional. However,
if you have a phone number where you can be
reached, is it recommended to put it.

11. E-MAIL ADDRESS - Starting with DV-2011
onwards, it is no longer optional. It is
mandatory. Please provide the email address
to which you have direct access. Please do not
provide someone else's email address or a
general company address.

You will NOT receive an official selection letter
at this email address. However, if your entry is
selected and you respond to the official letter
you received from the Kentucky Consular
Center (KCC) , you may receive follow-up
communication from them by email.

12. WHAT IS THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF
EDUCATION YOU HAVE ACHIEVED, AS OF
TODAY? You must indicate which one of the
following represents your own highest level of
educational achievement: (1) Primary school
only, (2) High school, no degree, (3) High
school degree, (4) Vocational school, (5) Some
university courses, (6) University degree, (7)
Some graduate level courses, (8) Master
degree, (9) Some doctorate level courses, and
(10) Doctorate degree

13. MARITAL STATUS - Unmarried, Married,
Divorced, Widowed, or Legally Separated

14. NUMBER OF CHILDREN- Total
number of
children. Please look at #7 above for further
information.

15. SPOUSE INFORMATION - Name, Date of
Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of
Birth, and Photograph. Please look at #7 above
for further information.

16. CHILDREN INFORMATION - Name, Date of
Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of
Birth, and Photograph. Please look at #7 above
for further information.

Signatures are not required on the E-DV entry
form.

Application Confirmation

Once you successfully register the entry, you
will see a confirmation screen that contains
your name and a unique confirmation number.

Print this confirmation screen for your records.
You will need this confirmation number in order
to check the status online, starting March of
the next year.
If you lose the confirmation page (or number),
the only way to know whether you have been
selected in the lottery would be if you receive
an official letter by the post. The KCC can not
resend the confirmation page or number to
you. You can not get the list of selected
persons from the U.S. embassy or consulate.

if you think this acticle has been helpful
SHARE
Post a Comment

Related Post

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...